Harris' hawk

COMMON NAME: Harris’ hawk (also known as the bay-winged hawk)

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
Parabuteo unicinctus

IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS:
The Harris's hawk is a large, long-tailed, broad-winged hawk about 18 inches long with a wingspan of 43 inches. Its body is dark brown with areas of chestnut red, its legs and cere are bright yellow, and its tail is dark with a thick white terminal band.

RANGE:
Common in the southwestern United States and most of South America.

HABITAT:
Sparse woodland or semi-desert

NESTING:
Harris’s hawks build a simple platform nest of sticks, twigs, weeds, and roots, lined with moss or similar material. The nest is rarely more than 30 feet above the ground. The clutch consists of two to four eggs. Incubation is 33 to 36 days. They may have a second or even third clutch if food is abundant.

FEEDING HABITS:
Mainly small to medium-sized rodents.They also are  known to take birds—often in flight—lizards, insects, and mammals up to the size of a full-grown rabbit. There is some evidence that they also eat carrion when prey is in short supply. Considered the most social raptors in North America, Harris’s hawks cooperatively hunt in family groups, increasing their rate of successful food capture.

CONSERVATION NOTES:
This bird is common in its range and is not afforded a special conservation status